oru.sePublications
Change search
Link to record
Permanent link

Direct link
BETA
Åhlfeldt, Rose-MharieORCID iD iconorcid.org/0000-0002-8607-948X
Alternative names
Publications (2 of 2) Show all publications
Huvila, I., Moll, J., Enwald, H., Hirvonen, N., Åhlfeldt, R.-M. & Cajander, Å. (2019). Age-related differences in seeking clarification to understand medical record information. Paper presented at ISIC Information Behaviour Conference, Krakow, Poland, October 9-11, 2018. Information research, 24(1), Article ID isic1834.
Open this publication in new window or tab >>Age-related differences in seeking clarification to understand medical record information
Show others...
2019 (English)In: Information research, ISSN 1368-1613, E-ISSN 1368-1613, Vol. 24, no 1, article id isic1834Article in journal (Refereed) Published
Abstract [en]

Introduction: Patient accessible electronic health records can be used to inform and empower patients. However, their use may require complementary information seeking since they can be difficult to interpret. So far, relatively little is known of the information seeking that takes place in connection to health record use, and especially the way it varies in different age groups. A better understanding of patients' preferences of where and how to find explanatory information provides valuable input for the development of health information provision and counselling services.

Method: The analysis is based on the results of a national survey of Swedish individuals (N=1,411) who had used a national patient accessible electronic health record system (Journalen).

Analysis: The data were analysed in SPSS 24.0 using Kruskal-Wallis tests for detecting groupwise differences and Jonckheere-Terpstra tests for discovering age-related trends in the data.

Findings: Older patients were more likely to use a telephone and younger patients to use socia l contacts to ask for clarification. Generally, older adults born between 1946-1960 appear as passive information seekers.

Conclusion: Age gro ups differ in their preferences on how to seek clarification, which underlines the importance of a better understanding of individual differences in delivering not only technically but also intellectually accessible health information. Calling by telephone could be a habit of present older generations whereas, to a degree, searching information online could be a comparable habit of current younger generations.

Place, publisher, year, edition, pages
University of Borås, 2019
National Category
Information Studies Health Care Service and Management, Health Policy and Services and Health Economy Information Systems, Social aspects
Research subject
Information Systems
Identifiers
urn:nbn:se:oru:diva-76902 (URN)000461468700018 ()
Conference
ISIC Information Behaviour Conference, Krakow, Poland, October 9-11, 2018
Note

Funding Agency:

Academy of Finland

Available from: 2019-10-01 Created: 2019-10-01 Last updated: 2020-01-28Bibliographically approved
Scandurra, I., Hägglund, M. & Åhlfeldt, R.-M. (2013). Experiences of Novel e-Health Services for Patients: Pros, Cons and Future Challenges. Paper presented at 14th World Congress on Medical and Health Informatics (MedInfo 2013), Copenhagen, Denmark, August 20-23, 2013. Studies in Health Technology and Informatics, 192, 1254-1254
Open this publication in new window or tab >>Experiences of Novel e-Health Services for Patients: Pros, Cons and Future Challenges
2013 (English)In: Studies in Health Technology and Informatics, ISSN 0926-9630, E-ISSN 1879-8365, Vol. 192, p. 1254-1254Article in journal, Meeting abstract (Refereed) Published
Abstract [en]

It is crucial to involve the patient in the development of patient accessible eHealth systems. But who, how and when? Patientinvolvement in development of e-health services for citizens has gained little attention to date. It is important to highlight theexperiences, pros and cons, and explore new issues and future challenges that arise for all different stakeholders involved in e-healthdevelopment. One source of inspiration for this workshop is the European funded SUSTAINS project which aims to deploy e-healthservices with the patient as an important actor. Another is the Swedish research project My Care Pathways where focus is ondevelopment of new e-health services that enable the patient to follow and interact with their care processes. This workshop aims todiscuss the experiences made in ongoing European deployment projects of online e-health services as well as methods to improvepatient participation in such development based on current evaluations and future needs. The objective is to collect and disseminatevarious experiences from novel e-health service deployment in Europe; during the workshop active participation is desired via twitterand other eLearning tools, and afterwards the results of the workshop are published on easily accessible web sites.

Place, publisher, year, edition, pages
Amsterdam, Netherlands: IOS Press, 2013
National Category
Health Sciences Health Care Service and Management, Health Policy and Services and Health Economy
Research subject
Informatics
Identifiers
urn:nbn:se:oru:diva-41931 (URN)000341021700536 ()978-1-61499-288-2 (ISBN)978-1-61499-289-9 (ISBN)
Conference
14th World Congress on Medical and Health Informatics (MedInfo 2013), Copenhagen, Denmark, August 20-23, 2013
Available from: 2015-01-15 Created: 2015-01-15 Last updated: 2018-05-26Bibliographically approved
Organisations
Identifiers
ORCID iD: ORCID iD iconorcid.org/0000-0002-8607-948X

Search in DiVA

Show all publications