oru.sePublications
Change search
Link to record
Permanent link

Direct link
BETA
Sjöquist Nätterlund, Birgitta
Alternative names
Publications (3 of 3) Show all publications
Lindner, H. Y., Sjöquist Nätterlund, B. & Hermansson, L. M. (2010). A content comparison of validated outcome measures in upper limb prosthetics. In: ISPO: the 13th World Congress 2010. Paper presented at ISPO - the 13th World Congress 2010, Leipzig, Germany, 10-15 May, 2010..
Open this publication in new window or tab >>A content comparison of validated outcome measures in upper limb prosthetics
2010 (English)In: ISPO: the 13th World Congress 2010, 2010Conference paper, Oral presentation with published abstract (Refereed)
National Category
Medical and Health Sciences
Identifiers
urn:nbn:se:oru:diva-41807 (URN)
Conference
ISPO - the 13th World Congress 2010, Leipzig, Germany, 10-15 May, 2010.
Available from: 2015-01-15 Created: 2015-01-15 Last updated: 2019-03-27Bibliographically approved
Mundhenke, L., Hermansson, L. M. N. & Sjöqvist Nätterlund, B. (2010). Experiences of Swedish children with disabilities: activities and social support in daily life. Scandinavian Journal of Occupational Therapy, 17(2), 130-9
Open this publication in new window or tab >>Experiences of Swedish children with disabilities: activities and social support in daily life
2010 (English)In: Scandinavian Journal of Occupational Therapy, ISSN 1103-8128, E-ISSN 1651-2014, ISSN 11038128, Vol. 17, no 2, p. 130-9Article in journal (Refereed) Published
Abstract [en]

AIM: The purpose of this study was to describe experiences of everyday activities and social support in daily life in children with disabilities.

METHOD: Interviews were conducted with 33 children (14 girls and 19 boys, aged 7-13 years) with physical, intellectual, or neuro-psychiatric disability. Interviews were analysed using qualitative content analysis.

RESULTS: In many ways, the children described themselves as being like any other child or adolescent. Their narratives showed that they had developed strategies to cope with the consequences of their disability, both socially and in the performance of daily activities. The children received social support in everyday activities, mainly from their family and close friends. Meeting other children with the same disability supported opportunities for identification. However, their experiences of everyday activities were in many cases associated with sadness, especially when they could not participate in activities with their peers.

CONCLUSIONS: According to the children's statements, it is important for people close to these children, both habilitation staff and others, to take responsibility for improving emotional, informative, and instrumental support in order to enable the children to perform and participate in everyday activities.

Place, publisher, year, edition, pages
London, United Kingdom: Informa Healthcare, 2010
National Category
Medical and Health Sciences Occupational Therapy
Identifiers
urn:nbn:se:oru:diva-40413 (URN)10.3109/11038120903114386 (DOI)000278023300004 ()19688641 (PubMedID)2-s2.0-77950819929 (Scopus ID)
Available from: 2015-01-08 Created: 2015-01-08 Last updated: 2018-09-11Bibliographically approved
Boström, K., Sjöquist Nätterlund, B. & Ahlström, G. (2005). Sickness impact in people with muscular dystrophy: a longitudinal study over 10 years. Clinical Rehabilitation, 19(6), 686-694
Open this publication in new window or tab >>Sickness impact in people with muscular dystrophy: a longitudinal study over 10 years
2005 (English)In: Clinical Rehabilitation, ISSN 0269-2155, E-ISSN 1477-0873, Vol. 19, no 6, p. 686-694Article in journal (Refereed) Published
Abstract [en]

OBJECTIVE: To describe changes of function in terms of sickness impact over 10 years in adult patients with different types of muscular dystrophy. DESIGN: Patients with muscular dystrophy answered the Sickness Impact Profile and Self-report ADL questionnaires in 1991 and 2001. SETTING: The study population was identified in a comprehensive prevalence study in the county of Orebro, Sweden. SUBJECTS: The study group comprised 44 people grouped according to whether they had myotonic dystrophy or muscular dystrophy with proximal or distal muscles affected. MAIN MEASURES: Comparison was made between assessments of sickness impact in terms of function at the two time points. RESULTS: Most obvious deterioration over time was in activities of daily living that require finger and arm strength. Ambulation was significantly decreased in myotonic dystrophy and proximal muscular dystrophy. Those walking without assistive devices decreased from 91% to 52%, and the number with a disability pension increased from 36 to 55%. There was a relatively small influence with regard to psychosocial dysfunction assessed by the Sickness Impact Profile. CONCLUSIONS: This longitudinal study shows the deteriorating functions reported by patients with muscular dystrophy. This knowledge could be used to formulate new interventions in order to offer appropriate support and treatment to this patient group.

Place, publisher, year, edition, pages
London: Edward Arnold, 2005
National Category
Social Sciences Interdisciplinary Nursing
Research subject
Nursing Science
Identifiers
urn:nbn:se:oru:diva-2819 (URN)10.1191/0269215505cr866oa (DOI)16180606 (PubMedID)
Note
Artikelns titel i avhandlingen: Sickness impact among persons with muscular dystrophy: a longitudinal study over ten yearsAvailable from: 2005-05-04 Created: 2005-05-04 Last updated: 2018-01-13Bibliographically approved
Organisations

Search in DiVA

Show all publications