oru.sePublications
Change search
Link to record
Permanent link

Direct link
BETA
Abuabaid, Hanan
Alternative names
Publications (3 of 3) Show all publications
El Marghani, A. M., Abuabaid, H. M., Hurtig-Wennlöf, A., Sirsjö, A., Norgren, L. & Kjellén, P. (2010). High MAPK p38 activity and low level of IL-10 in intermittent claudication as opposed to stable angina. International Journal of Angiology, 29(4), 331-337
Open this publication in new window or tab >>High MAPK p38 activity and low level of IL-10 in intermittent claudication as opposed to stable angina
Show others...
2010 (English)In: International Journal of Angiology, ISSN 0392-9590, E-ISSN 1827-1839, Vol. 29, no 4, p. 331-337Article in journal (Refereed) Published
Abstract [en]

AIM:

The aim of the present pilot study was to relate the activity of MAPK p38 with the levels of pro- and anti-inflammatory cytokines in a small cohort of patients with either stable angina (N=5) or intermittent claudication (N=5) compared to healthy controls (N=10).

METHODS:

The activity of MAPK p38 was determined in peripheral blood mononuclear cells, isolated from whole blood by western blot using phospho-specific anti-MAPK p38 antibodies. Cytokine levels of 11 pro- and anti-inflammatory cytokines were determined from the serum using flow cytometry.

RESULTS:

We found a significant elevation of the MAPK p38 activity in the intermittent claudication group (P=0.0027) compared with the healthy control group whereas the stable angina group showed similar MAPK p38 activity as the healthy control group. The IL-10 level in serum found in the stable angina group was significantly higher compared with both the healthy control group (P=0.0116) and the intermittent claudication group (P=0.0317).

CONCLUSION:

Our results imply that there is a casual relationship between increased levels of the anti-inflammatory cytokines IL-10 and IL-4 and the activity of the MAPK p38. Possibly has IL-10 a protective role that down-regulates the activity of MAPK p38 and thereby further inflammatory processes in stable angina patients.

Place, publisher, year, edition, pages
Torino: Minerva Medica, 2010
Keywords
p38 mitogen-activated protein kinases, Interleukin-10, Intermittent claudication
National Category
Medical and Health Sciences Cardiac and Cardiovascular Systems
Research subject
Cardiology
Identifiers
urn:nbn:se:oru:diva-12845 (URN)000283516700007 ()20671651 (PubMedID)
Available from: 2011-01-10 Created: 2011-01-03 Last updated: 2017-12-11Bibliographically approved
El Marghani, A., Abuabaid, H. & Kjellén, P. (2009). TOM1L is involved in a novel signaling pathway important for the IL-2 production in Jurkat T cells stimulated by CD3/CD28 CoLigation. Mediators of Inflammation, 416298
Open this publication in new window or tab >>TOM1L is involved in a novel signaling pathway important for the IL-2 production in Jurkat T cells stimulated by CD3/CD28 CoLigation
2009 (English)In: Mediators of Inflammation, ISSN 0962-9351, E-ISSN 1466-1861, p. 416298-Article in journal (Refereed) Published
Abstract [en]

TOM1L (target of Myb-1 Like) was identified as a binding partner for the full length and catalytically-active Lck in a yeast 2-hybrid screening assay. Here we show that in Jurkat T cells stimulated by CD3/CD28 coligation where the expression of TOM1L is reduced by lenti virus mediated-siRNA results in a dramatically lower IL-2 production. The production of IL-2 in siRNA treated cells stimulated with PMA/ionomycin was not affected indicating an involvement of TOM1L in a pathway proximal of TCR and CD28. The coexpression of Fyn with TOM1L increased the level of the phosphorylated form of Fyn indicating that TOM1L has the ability to activate Fyn. The ability of TOM1L to activate Fyn was further shown in a kinase assay using angiotensin II as a substrate. By confocal microscopy, we show that the expression of TOM1L in non-treated HeLa and SK-N-SH cells colocalizes with the mitochondrial membrane but not with lysosomal compartments or the trans-Golgi network. Furthermore, we show that the over-expression of TOM1L in Jurkat cells causes an increase of the STAT3 expression. Based on our results, we here propose that TOM1L is involved in a novel signaling pathway that is important for the IL-2 production in T cells. Copyright (C) 2009 Ahmed Elmarghani et al.

Place, publisher, year, edition, pages
Hindawi Publishing Corporation, 2009
National Category
Biological Sciences
Research subject
Biology
Identifiers
urn:nbn:se:oru:diva-21385 (URN)10.1155/2009/416298 (DOI)000276144100001 ()2-s2.0-77949305423 (Scopus ID)
Available from: 2012-01-27 Created: 2012-01-27 Last updated: 2017-12-08Bibliographically approved
Abuabaid, H., Karlsson, M., Scherbak, N., Olsson, P.-E. & Jass, J.Probiotic Lactobacillus rhamnosus alters inflammatory responses of bladder epithelial and macrophage-like cells in co-culture.
Open this publication in new window or tab >>Probiotic Lactobacillus rhamnosus alters inflammatory responses of bladder epithelial and macrophage-like cells in co-culture
Show others...
(English)Manuscript (preprint) (Other academic)
National Category
Immunology Microbiology
Research subject
Biology
Identifiers
urn:nbn:se:oru:diva-22595 (URN)
Available from: 2012-04-19 Created: 2012-04-19 Last updated: 2017-10-17Bibliographically approved
Organisations

Search in DiVA

Show all publications