oru.sePublications
Change search
Link to record
Permanent link

Direct link
BETA
Alternative names
Publications (1 of 1) Show all publications
Pettersson, L., Widell, L. M. & Sjölander, P. (2011). Do startups in the agricultural sector generate employment in the rest of the economy?: An arellano-bond dynamic panel study. In: Kiyoshi Kobayashi, Hans Westlund, Hayeong Jeong (Ed.), Social capital and development trends in rural areas: Vol. 6 (pp. 255-273). Kyoto: MARG (Marginal Areas Research Group)
Open this publication in new window or tab >>Do startups in the agricultural sector generate employment in the rest of the economy?: An arellano-bond dynamic panel study
2011 (English)In: Social capital and development trends in rural areas: Vol. 6 / [ed] Kiyoshi Kobayashi, Hans Westlund, Hayeong Jeong, Kyoto: MARG (Marginal Areas Research Group) , 2011, p. 255-273Chapter in book (Refereed)
Abstract [en]

By means of an Arellano-Bond dynamic panel data study of Swedish data over 1993-2004, it is concluded that startups in the agricultural and forestry sector may cause startups in the remaining sectors of the Swedish economy. Thus, new entries in the agricultural and forestry sector may lead to dynamic effects, which may lead to employment in completely other sectors of the economy. The agricultural and forestry small-business sector is therefore a very important factor in the quest to reduce unemployment and to increase the economic growth in Sweden. Another important finding, outside of the main purpose of this paper, is that the per capita propensity to start a new firm is significantly higher in rural areas compared to urban areas. Consequently, people in rural areas are more entrepreneurial per capita (in the context of starting new firms) compared to the population living in urban areas. A substantially high fraction of the rural population faces the forced option of unemployment or self-employment. However, fortunately, a disproportionally high share of the rural population chooses the latter alternative.

Place, publisher, year, edition, pages
Kyoto: MARG (Marginal Areas Research Group), 2011
National Category
Economics
Research subject
Economics
Identifiers
urn:nbn:se:oru:diva-54303 (URN)978-4-907830-07-6 (ISBN)
Available from: 2012-02-01 Created: 2017-01-08 Last updated: 2020-01-31Bibliographically approved
Organisations
Identifiers
ORCID iD: ORCID iD iconorcid.org/0000-0003-3144-2218

Search in DiVA

Show all publications