oru.sePublications
Change search
CiteExportLink to record
Permanent link

Direct link
Cite
Citation style
  • apa
  • harvard1
  • ieee
  • modern-language-association-8th-edition
  • vancouver
  • Other style
More styles
Language
  • de-DE
  • en-GB
  • en-US
  • fi-FI
  • nn-NO
  • nn-NB
  • sv-SE
  • Other locale
More languages
Output format
  • html
  • text
  • asciidoc
  • rtf
Tubular hydroforming of automotive side members with extruded aluminium profiles
Volvo Car Corporation, Olofström, Sweden.ORCID iD: 0000-0001-8542-9006
Sapa Profile Bending, Vetlanda, Sweden.
Volvo Car Corporation, Göteborg, Sweden.
2003 (English)In: Journal of Materials Processing Technology, ISSN 0924-0136, E-ISSN 1873-4774, Vol. 142, no 1, p. 93-101Article in journal (Refereed) Published
Abstract [en]

Side member left and side member right, which go from bumper to bumper in a car body, were at the focus in the present study. These side members were produced using straight round (hollow with a circular cross-section) extruded aluminium profiles as tube material. The tubes were bent and hydroformed. Rotary-draw bending yielded the best result. A spread within 8mm after bending was found to be acceptable provided that the bent tube was hydroformed with a high maximum internal pressure (1300bar in this study). Pressure-assisted tool closure (hydroforming tool) should be preferred. Such a tool closure prevents formation of buckles, which may be difficult to straighten out completely during hydroforming. Planeness and parallelity of the press tables and adapters play a significant role, as far as the spread and inplaneness of hydroformed components are concerned. The hydroforming tool must be matched in the press that actually will be used. Proper evacuation (of particularly air) is essential, especially in long hydroforming tools. All cross-sections must be deformed at least 2% (average perimeter enlargement) if the hydroformed components are to exhibit a reasonable spread. The critical (fracture) cross-sections predicted by finite-element simulation corresponded to those found in practice. However, the finite-element simulation was not able to predict formation of wrinkles at the tube ends caused by excessively large strokes. Such wrinkles were obtained in practice.

Place, publisher, year, edition, pages
Elsevier, 2003. Vol. 142, no 1, p. 93-101
Keywords [en]
hydroforming; bending; tube; side member; automotive; extrusion; aluminium; profile
National Category
Materials Engineering
Identifiers
URN: urn:nbn:se:oru:diva-55294DOI: 10.1016/S0924-0136(03)00467-9ISI: 000186292500011Scopus ID: 2-s2.0-0141532016OAI: oai:DiVA.org:oru-55294DiVA, id: diva2:1071266
Available from: 2017-02-03 Created: 2017-02-03 Last updated: 2017-11-29Bibliographically approved

Open Access in DiVA

No full text in DiVA

Other links

Publisher's full textScopus

Search in DiVA

By author/editor
Asnafi, Nader
In the same journal
Journal of Materials Processing Technology
Materials Engineering

Search outside of DiVA

GoogleGoogle Scholar

doi
urn-nbn

Altmetric score

doi
urn-nbn
Total: 333 hits
CiteExportLink to record
Permanent link

Direct link
Cite
Citation style
  • apa
  • harvard1
  • ieee
  • modern-language-association-8th-edition
  • vancouver
  • Other style
More styles
Language
  • de-DE
  • en-GB
  • en-US
  • fi-FI
  • nn-NO
  • nn-NB
  • sv-SE
  • Other locale
More languages
Output format
  • html
  • text
  • asciidoc
  • rtf