oru.sePublikationer
Change search
CiteExportLink to record
Permanent link

Direct link
Cite
Citation style
  • apa
  • ieee
  • modern-language-association-8th-edition
  • vancouver
  • Other style
More styles
Language
  • de-DE
  • en-GB
  • en-US
  • fi-FI
  • nn-NO
  • nn-NB
  • sv-SE
  • Other locale
More languages
Output format
  • html
  • text
  • asciidoc
  • rtf
Automotive tube bending and tubular hydroforming with extruded aluminium profiles
Sapa Profiles/Sapa Technology, Finspång, Sweden.ORCID iD: 0000-0001-8542-9006
Sapa Profiles/Sapa Technology, Finspång, Sweden.
Volvo Car Corp..
2000 (English)In: SAE technical paper series, ISSN 0148-7191, 2670Article in journal (Refereed) Published
Abstract [en]

Side Member Left and Side Member Right, which go from bumper to bumper, were at the focus in the present study. These side members were produced using straight round (hollow with a circular cross-section) extruded aluminium profiles as tube material. The tubes were bent and hydroformed. Rotary-draw bending yielded the best result. A spread within 8 mm after bending was found to be acceptable provided that the bent tube was hydroformed with a high maximum internal pressure (1300 bars in this study). Pressure-assisted tool (hydroforming tool) closure should be preferred. Such a tool closure prevents formation of buckles, which may be difficult to straighten out completely during hydroforming. Planeness and parallelity of the press tables and adapters play a significant role, as far as the spread and inplaneness of hydroformed components are concerned. The hydroforming tool must be matched in the press that actually will be used. Proper evacuation (of particularly air) is essential, especially in long hydroforming tools. All cross sections must be deformed at least 2% (average perimeter enlargement), if the hydroformed components are to exhibit a reasonable spread. The critical (fracture) cross-sections predicted by finite-element simulation correspond to those found in practical tests. However, the finite-element simulation was not able to predict formation of wrinkles at the tube ends caused by excessively large strokes. Such wrinkles were obtained in practice.

Place, publisher, year, edition, pages
Society of Automotive Engineers, 2000. 2670
Keyword [en]
Circular cross-sections; Cross section; Finite element simulations; Hydroformed components; Internal Pressure; Large-stroke; Parallelity; Practical tests; Tube bending; Tube ends; Tubular hydroforming, Aluminum; Presses (machine tools), Tubes (components)
National Category
Applied Mechanics
Identifiers
URN: urn:nbn:se:oru:diva-55296DOI: 10.4271/2000-01-2670Scopus ID: 2-s2.0-84877486321OAI: oai:DiVA.org:oru-55296DiVA: diva2:1071262
Conference
International Body Engineering Conference, Detroit, MI, United States, October 3-5, 2000
Available from: 2017-02-03 Created: 2017-02-03 Last updated: 2017-10-18Bibliographically approved

Open Access in DiVA

No full text

Other links

Publisher's full textScopus

Search in DiVA

By author/editor
Asnafi, Nader
In the same journal
SAE technical paper series
Applied Mechanics

Search outside of DiVA

GoogleGoogle Scholar

Altmetric score

Total: 125 hits
CiteExportLink to record
Permanent link

Direct link
Cite
Citation style
  • apa
  • ieee
  • modern-language-association-8th-edition
  • vancouver
  • Other style
More styles
Language
  • de-DE
  • en-GB
  • en-US
  • fi-FI
  • nn-NO
  • nn-NB
  • sv-SE
  • Other locale
More languages
Output format
  • html
  • text
  • asciidoc
  • rtf